Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validation

Discussions about iCompta on iOS
Post Reply
ryanroth
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 October 2014, 17:45

Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validation

Post by ryanroth » 27 October 2014, 17:49

I have iCompta set to retrieve my banking data automatically every time I Launch the app. When it starts the import it makes me validate the settings for my accounts every time even if I check 'Skip this dialog next time', and it requires me to map my accounts each time. Is this a bug or have I done something wrong?

User avatar
Angeman
Administrateur
Posts: 1920
Joined: 28 December 2008, 21:28
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by Angeman » 27 October 2014, 18:27

You also have to save the configuration at the end by clicking on the "Save configuration" button.

ryanroth
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 October 2014, 17:45

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by ryanroth » 27 October 2014, 18:56

I do not see a save configuration button. Where should I be seeing it? I'm on an iPhone.

User avatar
Angeman
Administrateur
Posts: 1920
Joined: 28 December 2008, 21:28
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by Angeman » 27 October 2014, 19:13

ImportResults.png
ImportResults.png (82.01 KiB) Viewed 6391 times

ryanroth
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 October 2014, 17:45

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by ryanroth » 27 October 2014, 19:39

Thanks. I don't know how I missed that.

ryanroth
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 October 2014, 17:45

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by ryanroth » 05 November 2014, 16:49

Is there a way to go back now and edit that configuration?

Also is there a way to merge transactions?

Thanks

User avatar
Angeman
Administrateur
Posts: 1920
Joined: 28 December 2008, 21:28
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by Angeman » 05 November 2014, 17:22

ryanroth wrote:Is there a way to go back now and edit that configuration?
Yes you can select "Import configurations" line in the main list (under the accounts).
ryanroth wrote:Also is there a way to merge transactions?
No it's not possible sorry.

ryanroth
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 October 2014, 17:45

Re: Automatic import of accounts always prompts for validati

Post by ryanroth » 05 November 2014, 17:24

Thanks that was an easy fix.

Post Reply